Brimble&Co_col.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors (‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’) takes the privacy of your information very seriously.

 

This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you including through your use of the Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors website (referred to below as the ‘Website’). Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

By using the Website and any services we offer, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you. If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch at mail@petherbridgebassra.com.

 

Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors are the ‘controllers’ of the information that we collect about you (‘personal data’). Being controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data, including collecting, storing, using and destroying that data. This notice explains why and how we process your data, and explains the rights you have around your data, including the right to access it and to object to the way it is processed. Please see the section on ‘Your rights as a data subject’ for more information.

 

About Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors

 

Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors Limited is a Company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 9049249. Our registered office is Vintry House, 18-24 Piccadilly, Bradford BD1 3LS. A list of Directors is open to inspection at the registered office. ‘Petherbridge Bassra’, ‘Opus Law’, ‘Brimble & Co’, ‘Bird & Daniels’ and ‘SH Dad & Co’ are trading names of Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors Limited.

 

The Company is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) as a licensed body law practice under number 613817. The SRA Standards and Regulations sets out the regulatory framework required of law firms such as ours. Further information about the relevant codes of conduct is available on the SRA Website at www.sra.org.uk.

 

Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with Registration Number ZA125317.

 

Personal data

 

‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you. It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation. The collection and use of these types of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

 

We are committed to protecting your personal data, whether it is ‘special categories’ or not, and we only process data if we need to for a specific purpose, as explained below. We collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you, and the data is usually provided by you, but in some instances, we may receive data about you from other people/organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this Notice.

 

Later sections of this Policy contain more information about:

 

  • Contacting you

  • Our grounds for processing your date when we work with you

  • Who we share your data with

  • How we store your data and how long we keep it for

  • Your rights as a data subject

 

Contacting you about events or areas of interest

 

As an individual, we will only send general invitations or updates to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so.  If you represent an organisation, we may write to you from time to time unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive further mailings. 

 

From time to time we may send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you. You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to mail@petherbridgebassra.com with ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject line.

 

If you do not provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you do not provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may stop providing that service, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Personal data received from third parties

 

Our clients, the courts and other legal professionals may include personal data about individuals that is relevant to a legal matter that we are working on. We are committed to protecting all personal data that we hold and will treat this data with the same care that we treat data held about our clients.

 

Processing your data to provide you with our services

 

In general terms, we process your data to fulfil our responsibilities in the relationship that we have with you.  The table below lists more specific purposes for processing your data, and the legal basis for each type of processing.

 

Data we may process to provide our services to you

 

  • Your contact details so that we can share information with you.

  • Information that you provide to us to confirm your identity when you first instruct us so that we can meet anti-money laundering requirements. 

  • Information contained in emails or other correspondence from you and records of telephone calls or meetings with you so that we can:

  • Understand your objectives

  • Provide you with advice

  • Carry out your instructions.

  • Survey data which you may choose to provide that we use for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through us and of the fulfilment of our services to you so that we can:

  • Monitor progress

  • Deliver our services

  • Complete financial transactions

  • Issue bills and arrange payment with you.

  • Details of your preferences where you have requested to be contacted about events, products or services, legal updates and/or news which we feel may interest you,

  • Information about you that we retain on your behalf.

  • Legal bases for processing

 

There are three grounds under which we may process your data to provide you with legal services.

 

  1. Processing is necessary to agree your requirements and to deliver the services that we have contracted to provide for you: or

  2. You have given consent for us to process your personal data; or

  3. It is a requirement of the court to provide information that we hold about you.

 

The nature of some of our work dictates that we will hold special category data that relates to you.  Additional grounds under which may process your data are:

 

  • When establishing, exercise or defending a legal claim;

  • When protecting your interests if you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

  • Where you have provided us with explicit consent to the process your data; or

  • Where the data we are processing has already been made public by you.

 

For some processing purposes, we share your data with third parties. This is a list of the information we may share with external recipients, and for what purpose:

 

Who we share your data with

 

Our IT system providers have access to data so that we can ensure that our systems operate effectively and that we are running current versions of software. Financial and quality auditors view data to monitor that we are complying with statutory and regulatory requirements and to confirm that we are complying with the requirements of the Lexcel legal practice quality mark.

 

We will share your data with other legal professionals, costs drafting and other technical experts when that is appropriate to fulfil the requirements of the service we are providing for you. Specialist confidential waste disposal contractors manage our paper archive records and carry out controlled destruction of the records when they reach the end of their retention period.

 

Website

 

Users of our website can visit the site without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves. ​We only collect information directly from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information to us. This can be done either via the enquiry form on this website or by electronic mail (email) directly to our team. Should you use the enquiry form a member our team will receive the enquiry. This information will then be sent to a lawyer in the department best placed to handle the enquiry.

 

We will collect some or all of the following personal information from you through the Website:

 

  • e-mail address

  • name

  • postal address

  • gender

  • occupation

  • information relevant to particular services to which sections of the Website relate

  • information relevant to our recruitment process where you can use the Website to apply for jobs at Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors

 

We will use the above information to:

 

  • contact you to provide legal and other professional services requested by you

  • send you information on the services provided by Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors

  • to compile statistics about uses of the Website

  • to obtain your views or comments on the services we provide

  • initiate recruitment processes

 

When this sort of information is collected we reserve the right to do one of two things. We may decide not retain the information you have sent if we feel that we would be an organisation who would be unable to provide you with services.  In this case your data would be immediately deleted.  If we chose to retain your information we will save it to our cloud based secure database and retain the information for a period of no longer than 12 months.  It will be handled by our team used only for the purpose of supporting you as a business. During the 12 month retention period it is your responsibility to make us aware of any changes to your information.

 

We reserve the right to add to this list of considerations available to our users to interact with us.

 

​It is completely up to users to voluntarily provide us with their personal information and by sending information you must accept that by default you have given us permission to act in keeping with the information above. Any data collected through this website will be afforded protection whether in a manual or electronic form in line with the principles of Data Protection, e-Privacy and BS 7799.

 

​Personal information you provide is used for the purpose of helping you in your business. ​We not share your personal information with other organisations unless you have given consent and it is in the interest of you.  We will not send your information to any companies or individuals without your prior consent. Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors does not sell, trade, provide or rent personal information to third parties.

 

Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors maintains strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards for the protection of users’ personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access.  Anyone within our company who abuses this information will be subject to disciplinary action in keeping with our strict employee policy for data protection.

 

When you visit the Website our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Website and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

 

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

 

Linking to third party websites

 

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

In addition, if you linked to this Website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

Cookies

 

When you visit our Website we may store some information (commonly known as a ‘cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

 

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser's help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Website are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

 

How we store your data

 

Your personal data is held in both hard copy and electronic formats. Electronic data, including emails, is stored on our servers, which are located in the UK. Any cloud-based electronic systems that we operate store data in servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

We will not normally send such data outside the EEA. We may sometimes send such data to a recipient in a country outside the EEA which has been designated by the EU Commission as providing adequate data protection. If we need to send the data to a country outside the EEA that has not been so designated, we will have appropriate contract clauses agreed with the recipient place to protect the data.

 

How long we keep your data

 

If we are providing legal services to you, we will notify you about how long we will keep your data for when we close your matter with us.  We maintain a schedule which dictates how long we keep documents for.  Our document retention schedule applies dates that meet a statutory requirement, reflect limitation periods for action following completion of a legal transaction or reflect good business practice.

 

Once the applicable retention period expires, unless we are legally required to keep the data longer, or there are important and justifiable reasons why we should keep it, we will securely delete/destroy the data. 

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with a number of rights. These include:

 

  • Requesting a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Director at the email address below. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

  • Having any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Director at the email address below.

  • Requesting that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records.

  • Having the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Objecting to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Objecting to automated processing, including profiling. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Director at the email address below.

 

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

 

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any right or for any queries you may have, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Director, Lisa Julian, at mail@petherbridgebassra.com.

 

Changes to your details

 

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at the address shown on the website.

 

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

 

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. You can make a complaint on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to this. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Website.

 

 

Last updated: March 2022